Saturday, June 25, 2022
HomeFootball NewsUEFAWomen's Futsal EURO 2023 qualifying draw live on Friday | UEFA Women's...

Women’s Futsal EURO 2023 qualifying draw live on Friday | UEFA Women’s Futsal EURO

Date:

Related stories

spot_imgspot_img


The 2022/23 UEFA European Women’s Futsal Championship qualifying draw will be streamed live at 14:00 CET on Friday 18 February.

For 2022/23, the competition returns to its regular calendar after the postponement of the second edition from 2020/21 to 2021/22; the finals of that edition are due to be staged in Portugal from 25 to 27 March.

There are no changes to the format for the competition’s third edition, with a four-team knockout final tournament scheduled for March 2023. Qualifying takes place across two mini-tournament stages: a preliminary round from 10 to 15 May and a 16-team main round from 18 to 23 October, from which the four group winners will qualify for the March 2023 finals. Both qualifying rounds will be drawn on Friday.






2019 final highlights: Spain 4-0 Portugal

When are the Women’s Futsal EURO 2023 matches and draws?

Qualifying draw: 14:00 CET, 18 February 2022
Preliminary round: 10 to 15 May 2022
Main round: 18 to 23 October 2022
Finals draw: tbc
Final tournament: tbc March 2023

How do the Women’s Futsal EURO 2023 draws work?

Preliminary round draw

• The 12 nations with the highest ranking as per the UEFA Women’s Futsal National Teams Coefficient Rankings receive a bye.

• The other 12 entrants will enter in the preliminary round, including debutants Latvia.

• The draw produces three groups of four teams, played as one-venue mini-tournaments.

• Serbia, Gibraltar and Lithuania are pre-selected as hosts and drawn from Pot 1, placed in Groups A to C according to their seeding tier.

• The other teams are split into four seeding pots according to their coefficient.

• Ties take place between 10 and 15 May 2022.

• The three group winners and the best runners-up advance to the main round to join the 12 teams given byes.

Pot 1 (hosts)
Serbia (seeding position 2)
Gibraltar (3)
Lithuania (4)

Pot 2 (position 4)
Moldova
Latvia

Pot 3 (position 3)
Northern Ireland
Bosnia and Herzegovina

Pot 4 (position 2)
Slovakia
Kazakhstan

Pot 5 (position 1)
Netherlands
Belgium
Slovenia




Highlights: Russia beat Ukraine on penalties for bronze


Highlights: Russia beat Ukraine on penalties for bronze

Main round draw

• The 12 teams given byes and the three preliminary round winners and best preliminary round runners-up are drawn into four groups of four teams, played as mini-tournaments.

• Three teams are pre-selected as hosts and drawn from Pot 6, placed in groups according to their seeding tier.

• Ties take place between 18 and 23 October 2022.

• The four group winners will advance to the knockout finals in March 2023, with one of the nations appointed as hosts.

Pot 6 (hosts)
Portugal (seeding position 1)
Ukraine (1)
Finland (2)

Pot 7 (position 4)
Preliminary round winners Group A
Preliminary round winners Group B
Preliminary round winners Group C
Preliminary round best runners-up

Pot 8 (position 3)
Croatia
Sweden
Czech Republic
Belarus

Pot 9 (position 2)
Hungary
Italy
Poland

Pot 10 (position 1)
Spain
Russia

Full draw procedures



Source Link: Read more

Subscribe

- Never miss a story with notifications

- Gain full access to our premium content

- Browse free from up to 5 devices at once

Latest stories

Leave a Reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here